A Public School District Maintains Sovereign Immunity From Liability For Treble Damages Under Government Code Section 818
[…] Accordingly, she argued the trial court could award her treble damages.

The trial court ruled in Doe’s favor. Specifically, the trial court found the treble damages provision had a compensatory function, so the District was not immune from paying treble damages to Doe. The District filed a special petition, called a writ of mandate, with the Court of Appeal asking it to direct the trial court to rule in the District’s favor.

Code of Civil Procedure Section 340.1 authorizes an award of “up to treble damages” in a tort action for childhood sexual assault where the assault occurred “as the result of a cover-up.” However, Government Code section 818 exempts a public entity from an award of damages “imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”

In the writ petition, Doe argued that legislative history intended treble damages to both compensate victims and serve as an effective deterrent against individuals and entities who protect perpetrators of sexual assault.