If The Validity Of A Signature Is Challenged, The Party Moving To Compel Arbitration Bears The Burden Of Establishing That The Signatures Are Authentic
[…] Bannister also presented evidence that the human resources manager completed the onboarding process for other employees without their participation.

The trial court denied the motion to compel and concluded that Marinidence failed to meet its burden in establishing the authentication of an electronic signature under Civil Code Section 1633.9, which is part of the California Uniform Electronic Transactions Act.  Civil Code Section 1633.9 requires that the party claiming an electronic signature is valid must make “a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the…electronic signature was attributable.”  The Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court’s decision and stressed that it would not “second guess” the trial court’s factual determinations.