Safety First: What Employers Need to Know About Workplace Violence Prevention
[…] It ranges from threats and verbal abuse to physical assaults and even homicide. Workplace violence may affect and involve employees, clients, consumers, and visitors.

California’s Workplace Violence Prevention Standards

Cal/OSHA is the state program responsible for protecting the health and safety of workers. Cal/OSHA requires employers to have an Injury Illness Prevention Program that includes procedures for identifying, evaluating, and correcting workplace hazards. Additionally, other laws reflect an employee’s right to a safe workplace, including Labor Code section 6400 which requires that “[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” Additionally, Labor Code section 6401 requires employers in general terms to do what is “reasonably necessary to protect the life, safety, and health of employees.”

What Can Employers Do To Help Prevent Workplace Violence?